Analysis Of Magento Market Share Statistics | 2022 Statistics

Updated as of Nov 15, 2022

Magento is used by around 1,49,203 eCommerce merchants across the globe. The aggregate online sales of physical goods eCommerce companies using Magento was USD 192.7B in 2021

G2 Rating
Generic Demos got just 10 mins

Magento Stores Physical Goods eCommerce Market Share by Web Sales Range of Companies

Around 32% of online sales on Magento come from Fashion and Apparel category. PipeCandy estimates that 80% of the merchants on Magento generate annual online sales of less than USD 1M. Less than 2% of Magento companies generate more than USD 50M in annual online sales.

#Web Sales RangeNumber of CompaniesMarket Share
1< 1M40,94979.79%
21M - 50M9,13317.80%
350M -100M4280.83%
4100M-500M3490.68%
5500+ M350.07%
North America accounts for 45% of aggregate GMV of Magento
EU accounts for 43% of aggregate GMV of Magento.
PipeCandy

Researcher

Our reports prove our credentials.

Download & unlock the insights

The State of the Direct-to-Consumer Industry 2022

The State of the Direct-to-Consumer Industry 2022

State of the US Direct-to-Consumer Subscriptions Industry 2022

State of the US Direct-to-Consumer Subscriptions Industry 2022

Global eCommerce market size

Global eCommerce market size

View more Reports

Magento Stores eCommerce Market Shares by Web Traffic Range

Around 46% of the eCommerce companies have a traffic rank of 10M+

#Traffic RankNumber of CompaniesMarket Share
1< 10K1500.10%
210K - 100K1,0050.67%
3100K - 500K3,0182.02%
4500K - 1M4,6133.09%
51M - 3M17,79511.93%
63M -10M53,60935.93%
710M+69,01346.25%
There are 1,49,203 eCommerce companies using Magento in 2022.
The aggregate online sales of physical goods eCommerce companies using Magento is USD 192.7B in 2021.
Quash the doubts about your TAM

Data-driven market estimates. All the right answers for your TAM questions Size the market from every perspective that matters to your business

Magento eCommerce Market Share by Country

Around 60% of eCommerce companies using Magento are in the United States. With 5% of Magento clients, the United Kingdom accounts for 11% of the aggregate GMV of companies using Magento.

#CountryNumber of CompaniesMarket Share
1United States of America6,804,51960.41%
2United Kingdom617,9855.49%
3Germany330,9352.94%
4Brazil309,3672.75%
5Australia294,6612.62%
6France231,1622.05%
7Russia217,8071.93%
8Canada216,1981.92%
9Italy206,7261.84%
10Netherlands165,9261.47%
The aggregate GMV of Fashion and Apparel companies on Magento is USD 60.2B.
The aggregate GMV of Grocery and Home Supplies companies on Magento is USD 1.1B
Quash the doubts about your TAM

Data-driven market estimates. All the right answers for your TAM questions Size the market from every perspective that matters to your business